November Essentials /14

reading time: ca. 1 min

You can never regret anything you do in life. You kind of have to learn the lesson from whatever the experience is and take it with you on your journey forward. 
Aubrey O'Day

Off With Her Hair!




Happy Hairloween... haha. Gettit? 'Cause of the hair. Yeah... you can tell that i did this on Halloween. Kind of a crazy cloak-and-dagger operation - except that my dagger was a pair of scissors to chop off a good 6 - 7 inches of hair. Not exactly what i had intended (i was rather aiming for something like this), but somehow i ended up chopping my hair quite a bit. 

Whoops. 

I think the last time my hair was this short was in my pre-teen years (see the first three pictures). Which is part of why i feel so unfamiliar and sort of more mature but at the same time younger, sassier, a bit tomboyish. It's great! Even though i regretted it right afterwards, but you gotta let go of things. Including hair. And i guess i needed a "cut", you know.

Sorry 'bout the crappy phone pictures, but here's even more of it:

(if you want to skip the selfie galore and get straight to the Chocolate Coffee recipe down below, feel free to scroll down and ignore my awkward hair posing)





 

 (kay, that's it. you made it through the Hair Selfies! )

Chocolate "Coffee"


A little random but - yep, this is my kinda Morning Coffee! ☕️ (both glasses, of course) This beauty is a Cocoa Banana Thickshake on chia seeds soaked in sweet soy milk. All you need is:
2 tablespoons of chia seeds + 1/2 cup of soy milk + sweetener for the pudding
and 3 ripe bananas + 1 tbsp cocoa powder + some water + sweetener + cinnamon for the thickshake.
Stir to get the most delicious creamy chocolate pudding!

Sketching
 

As you might have guessed from my latest post, i have been - after several months of deprivation - writing and also sketching again. This particular short story is very special to me, which is why i want to include it in my November Essentials. It is completely fictional as are all of my stories, but nevertheless it can be read as an "emotional diary" of the past few weeks. I never really say this about my own text, but i really like my Tiny Tales of Love series, and i'm actually pretty excited to continue it! Also, i have to admit i am a tiny bit proud of the reflections of light on the forest lake because it was the very first time i a) drew a night scene and b) drew light reflex like that. Little bit tricky, but i like the way it turned out!

iPhone 4S


As a kind of belated birthday gift i got my Uncle's "old" iPhone 4S, which yes makes me less of a hipster as my brother didn't grow tired of pointing out to me - and it also makes me more of a mobile addict because this little thing can really keep you busy. Especially Instagram. Or taking selfies of your new hair cut :))
But i'm still thrilled about my new toy, erm, phone! Because my previous phone (HTC Hero) that i got when i was 17 or 18 or something was more than 5 years old and starting to fall apart...

And since i am super clumsy and constantly dropping things or bumping into things, the first thing i did was get my new baby a nice coat. Pretty, eh? A magenta bumper case with white polka dots (get the exact one here), it's a playful pattern but not too girly, i think.





Maisy



(\(\
( - -)
((') (')

Popular